Tuesday, May 28, 2013



aha man so much has happened this last week idont even know where to start.1st off! na verdade im so glad to have the family that i do!!!

 um couple stories

1. domingo...er sunday was super spiritual for us! it was one of the most spiritual days ive had in a while!!! idk y but the way we were teaching and it was just incredible. i was asking questions that i would never think otherwise. ykno when they say that the spirit talks thru you sometimes...that really happened to us yesterday. i realy believe its because of my companion. shes so sweet and just full of the spirit!!

2. weve been pretty sick here too. we spent all friday in our house my comp had a fever and so she slept al day. i made a soup!!! i was pretty proud of myself!!! noodles and rice and a bit of flavor( all we had in our house!) i realy enjoyed it actualy, i was able to study all day about the 12 tribes of israel!!! it took me about 3 hrs to understand whos who..but i think ive got it down aha

ive been sick since last week. sore throat and these past few days have had a pounding headache. its been prety cld here to actualy!!! ive had to borrow sweats and cuddle up at night haha its kinda nice!!! 

3. Sunday we had so many less actives at church. it just filled my soul with gladness! idk y but i love less actives but even moreso im able to talk more about the atonement and the sacrifice that Christ did for us. we were walking to an appt. one night and passed this kid. i just had a passing thought "talk to him"!!! i said ok and turned around and called at him! turns out hes a less active and was super legal(cool!) but i was talkin about the atonement and that he died on the cross just for matteus. he was like yah and all of us neh. i said yes, but he called you by name when he was on the cross. i really believe that, that He was capable to think of every person and suffer and die for us individually, not just as a whole, not just as a people, but for me personaly, sister benedict, and for each of us! 

4. i know this is where im supposed to be, here in serrinha!!! idk y yet i realy dont, but i feel somethin really special here. i feel like a family here and all i want to do is help everyone out here. we had lunch at a recemt converts house today, stroganofe!!!!mama the food here is so stinkin good!!! im learning how to cook so i can cok for yall wen i get back!!! 


 i love this work. the mission is super hard, super hard!!! you really have to focus on the good in this work and focus on the potential that people have. my comp has been a lil homesick these past few days, ithink cuz shes been sick, i was the same way. but i told her that shes home. shes more home than shes ever been because in reality her homes waitin for her in heaven next to the Savior!!! i think i wana be nabors with one of the strippling warriors ;) haha jk my husband will be one of them :D


my testimony has been strengthened so much and i have seen the hand of the lord in my life. i know that im that wodden beaten up ole violina but the power of the lord is incredible. if you dont believe it....do a test and i promise that you will see the power of the lord!!!!

i love yall so much!!!


sister benedict

ps...ido 9months tomorrow...so stinkin crazy. time is FLYING by i dont like it one bit!!!! I just wana stay here forever!!!

ps...i miss long warm baths, and typing on the keyboard..i miss the sounds!! dumb things you think about on the mission haha i miss being alone! and i miss hot showers! all we get is freezing water but i should be grateful cuz other places you have to put water in a bucket and go outside and take a shower this is way kaka 

love you

sis b

and the mission makes you crazy! i interrupted a dad and a daughter screaming at eachother on the street in the night haha im so crazy! we walk up to them and im all like oh...can we help you with something lol im so crazy!!!...


Tuesday, May 21, 2013


omylanta I dont even know where to start! Im in serrinha and the place is filled with flies...its sooo annoying haha but i love it here!! Its been raining nonstop and frankly, Im cold!! haha but my comp is a lil angel! her name is sis grundvig from colorado. she is 20 years old and shes so innocent and willing to work! i feel like I ma corrupt her a lil bit haha but shes already just an amazing missionary! on the bus ride to serrinha she already gave away a book of mormon and talking to people! she only spent 6wks in the ctm and it shows. her portuguese...well its geting there! but i love her! shes alreadyhelped me outso much. i want to be better because of her. she told me that she wants to be just like me and so grateful for everything i do. that scares me a bit just because im not perfect and I want her to take the things she likes that I do and be a better missionary than I am. I want to be like her quite frankly! she looks kinda like me too. shes tall and skinny(ok doesn’t look like me) but shes got red hair and..

    omylanta have I already complained about the computers here! gaaaahhhhhhh but anyways back to what I was saying oyah serrinha, the members here are amazing and when we got off the bus I said yes....this is the place we need to be so heres our district!! we dont have any brasilians haha one mexican from texas 2 argentinans and 3 americans..well we do have 1 brasilian...me hehe. Im super happy here and love the work. oh funny story! on the way to church sunday sis grundvig asked if the bishop will ask us to give our testimonies or talk..i said no way! its never happened to me before.  I gave a talk on sunday. the bishop cornered me in the hallway and said o hay will you give a talk today!! haha i about died! it was too funny. but it was good. I felt like it wasnt me up there talking. It was really a spiritual moment for me. I really have had to depend on the lord to help me out especially here! im trying to be a better example and a better misisonary! thank you for your support.


 so am Im doing 9months this month...yikes already! it really does fly by!! but i still have a long way to go! i love you loads and loads
love sis b

Tuesday, May 14, 2013


  I don’t even know what to say i just talked to you!!! But really fast I’m getting transferred to serrinha! its more interior and its like a lil town...idk never been there. but I’m still going to be in the same zone and so I’ll still be able to see people here. so its like I dont really want to say bye to anybody haha but I’m going to be training!!    I’m going to be opening an area and training!!! I’m so stoked. they had elders there before and I talked to those elders and they said they have 2 people set for baptism! I’m so anxious I’m eating and eating and eating...I even made cookies today just to eat haha o man....but this next transfers I’ll be getting skinny again, I can just feel it!!


  I’t was so good to see and talk to everyone. The sisters house we were at, I was talking to her and she said that yáll are exactly like me, or I’m like yall one of the 2 Sorry its a short letter. Im on a sugar high and cant focus haha have a million things to do and well...you know how the time flies! i love you so much and so grateful for you and all of your support.

i love you sooooo much!!


sister benedict


Tuesday, May 7, 2013


  I have a mountain of things to tell you and dont even know where to start!!
1st off...gained 6or8lbs since ive been here haha the members love to feed us and i dont complain one bit :) its all worth it right. but dont worry ill be skinny again by the time i get home...maybe!

2. I made a cake for our nabors, neinho was leavin for the mission and so I made a cake and made frosting and everything(thanks mom) I made cookies and spelled his name elder santana and put it on top, they loved it!!!!

3. We met a family, nino, valner e vilma! they are golden! they just need to get married and then they will get baptized! I wont be there for it cuz im geting transfered next week, omylanta ima train! im guna have a filinha na missao! nossa tenho muita medo mesmo!!! maaas tudo vai ficar bem né!...oops writin in port. ata sorry! but valner, he asked me the other day that if he was to join the church if hed have to stop listening to bob marley haha it was so cute how he asked. he said another church told him he couldnt and he didnt wana join their church! I told him it was his choice. the pres of the rs likes to blast her bob marley out of her car so whatever he thinks haha

4. I had to shoo away pigs from our porch..they were eatin our trash again!

5. We had a rc one of our baptisms!!!, cintia! shes so innocent and realy tries to do the right thing. well we went there this week to talk to her and she told us she really wants to pay tithing but didnt have money to pay but we talked to her about sacriice and that the lord will bring blessings! well she got to church on Sunday and said wheres the tithing slip..I want to pay my tithing! I about cried I was so happy!

 Some things I decided this week. I read my blesisng I got at my setting apart and I remember what it talks aobut alot sobre..crap really bad english..let me try agian! but talks about how ill be able to help peole make their way back to church and help them go to the temple.  Thats my goal for the mission. thats my desire! I want to help people to the telmple and help families be together forever! I think aobut my family and think about yãll and im so glad to know well be together forever!

  also I love hands, actaully I’ve always loved hands but especially now. Everytim I see a scripture talking about being an instrument in the Lords hands I get a lil weepy. Because we truly are instruments in the lords hands. I love the poem that talks about touch of the masters hands.
  I love yall so much and tell everyone thanks so much. I really do appreciate everything yãll do. The prayers, asking how I am, tudo!

love you!!!!!
sis b